SurveyManager’s Privacy Policy

 

Australian Survey Research (ASR) the developer of SurveyManager is committed to protecting the security and integrity of all personal information collected by SurveyManager or disclosed to ASR. ASR will not use any personal information for direct marketing or advertising purposes, and participation in any survey(s) are completely voluntary. This privacy policy identifies the personal information that ASR collects; how such personal information will be used and protected; and your rights.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you during the order process. You may provide contact information, such as name, email, telephone number and billing address, which we will use for your account creation and billing purposes. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you. We will also use this information to send you ‘Service-related Communications’. These include email confirmations of subscription renewals, account upgrades, and account cancellations.

We also collect personal information from our website through self -completed forms and questionnaires and ASR may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a reference or a set of opinions from another person.

USES OF INFORMATION

Any information shared with ASR during the creation of a survey in SurveyManager is owned solely by the Client administrator of that survey. By the nature of how our service works, surveys need to be shared via a URL or QR code to respondents, who will complete the survey on the Internet. Email addresses uploaded to the system for the purpose of sending survey invitations and email communications are owned solely by the Client survey administrator. We will never share any information uploaded to the system with any 3rd parties.

Data collected through surveys is owned solely by the Client survey administrator. By default, the data is only accessible by providing a username and password and logging into the Client site with two factor authentication. There is the option to share online survey reports via a URL from the Client administrative account. The Client survey administrator controls this option. We will never use any of the data collected.

ASR may collect the Internet protocol address (the IP address) that is publicly available on your computer. ASR will collect, use, maintain, secure and/or disclose IP addresses in accordance with applicable Laws.

COMMUNICATIONS

We will occasionally send you information on product enhancements, new services, and additional instruction on utilising our services. These communications are designed to educate our users on the services offered. Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option unsubscribe to these types of communications.  

We will send you strictly service-related announcements when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to cancel your account.

If you are a member of an ASR research engagement, we may, from time-to-time, send you email invitations to surveys to participate in the research project.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

In certain situations, ASR may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information, as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or similar legal process. If ASR is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personally identifiable information, as well as any choices you may have regarding personally identifiable information.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We do not link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service.

ACCESS TO PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Upon request ASR, and subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may update, delete or cancel your account at any time. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

SECURITY

The Australian Privacy Principles require us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. ASR staff are also required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

SurveyManager uses secure socket layer technology (SSL) during transmission of survey responses and data is encrypted at rest. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

SURVEY HOSTING

The SurveyManager Software as a Service (SaaS) application is only hosted in AWS IRAP Accredited Services designed for the Australian Public Sector in Sydney, New South Wales – no data goes offshore from Australia.

The Information Security Registered Assessors Program (IRAP) enables Australian Government customers to validate that appropriate controls are in place and determine the appropriate responsibility model for addressing the requirements of the Australian Government Information Security Manual (ISM) produced by the Australian Cyber Security Centre (ACSC).

The following is a link to the AWS IRAP compliance IRAP Compliance - Amazon Web Services (AWS).

LINKS TO 3RD PARTY SITES

Our Site may include links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of ASR. If you submit personally identifiable information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit.

SOCIAL MEDIA WIDGETS

Our Web site may include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

If we decide to change our privacy policy or need to because of legislative requirements, we will post those changes to this privacy statement and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage prior to the change becoming effective.

The policy was last updated in September 2020.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues, please contact ASR’s Privacy Officer using the following means of contact:

email: info@aussurveys.com

phone: (03) 9557 4211

fax: (03) 03 9557 4311

mail: 258 Centre Road, Bentleigh, Victoria Australia 3204


Warning: Unknown: write failed: No space left on device (28) in Unknown on line 0

Warning: Unknown: Failed to write session data (files). Please verify that the current setting of session.save_path is correct () in Unknown on line 0